PRIVACY NOTICE

Update on Personal Data Processing

 

Introduction

We would like to assure you that for the company ODOS KENTRIKIS ELLADOS S.A. the protection of our customers’ personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we are taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties who may process personal data on behalf of the company.

Data Controller – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The company ODOS KENTRIKIS ELLADAS S.A. (hereinafter referred to as “KENTRIKI ODOS” or Company) having its registered office in Lamia, 1st km of Lamia – Athens, 351 00, and offices in Nea Erythraia, 19 Neas Erythraias Ave., 146 71, email: info@kentrikiodos.gr, tel: +30 210 344 7300, website: www.kentrikiodos.gr, informs that, for the purposes of the Project assigned to it by the Greek State based on the relevant Concession Agreement, processes motorway users personal data in accordance with the applicable national law and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”) as it is currently in force.

For any matter concerning the processing of personal data, you may contact the Data Protection Officer directly (DPO) at the following contact details:

 

DPO Full name: Philippos Mitletton, Postal address: Neas Erythraias Ave. 19, ΤΚ 146 71, Nea Erythraia, email: dpo@kentrikiodos.gr.

 

How and why we use your personal data

The personal data you provide to the Company by any means (such as full name/trade name of sole proprietorship/partnership, father’s name, identity card or passport number, status/professional activity, email, mobile/fixed telephone, address details for sending monthly statements, credit card number, vehicle registration number, CCTV downloads, CVs, etc.) are processed only when the Company has legal grounds to do so.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data are indicatively:

  1. the use of motorways and their infrastructure managed by the Company under the concession agreement and in performance of a public service ratified by law, and in this context the use of transponders and/or other toll payment devices, the assistance in the event of an accident and in any other case if deemed necessary, the handling of any complaints and objections, the assistance in finding lost items, the expression of interest in concluding a contract of employment or a project with the Company.

 

  1. the safeguarding and protection of the legitimate interests of yours as well as the Company’s. To that end, we are entitled to use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to ensure the smooth operation of the motorways we manage and the uninterrupted and smooth traffic flow of vehicles and to protect the security of individuals, goods, materials, facilities,

 

  1. the compliance with any statutory obligations, such as the detection and confirmation of violations of the Highway Code, the detection of generally unlawful conduct endangering public safety and/or health and the smooth operation of motorways, the compliance with the statutory obligation to pay tolls charged to motorway users,

 

  1. the protection of your vital interests, such as first aid and general assistance in the event of an accident,

 

  1. the consent you provide us with in order to receive updates on products, services, offers of the Company, which you may revoke at any time by contacting the Company’s Data Protection Officer.

Third-party recipients of personal data

KENTRIKI ODOS sends personal data to third parties to whom it has assigned the processing of personal data on its behalf. Recipient of personal data is the company that has undertaken the provision of statements delivery services to the subscribers of the kentriki-pass service and the provision of related services. Also, personal data collected during the performance of the subscription-pass contract is stored by a partner company. Finally, the Company cooperates with IT companies that provide related services, such as IT systems maintenance and security systems. In providing these services, IT companies may have access to personal data and, in specific cases they perform processing operations necessary for the provision of the services concerned.

In particular, KENTRIKI ODOS remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and specifies the details of the processing, signing a specific contract with the third-parties to whom it assigns processing activities in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any natural person may freely and without hindrance exercise the rights conferred on him/her by the legal framework.

Furthermore, the Company forwards personal data to the competent governmental authorities when required by the applicable legal framework and for the performance of their duties in the public interest or in the exercise of the public authority entrusted to them.

Storage time

The data storage time is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate on each case:

When processing is required as a necessity under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When processing is done on the basis of a contractual relationship, your personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary to perform the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and/or support of legal claims under the contract.

For promotional and marketing purposes, your personal data is retained until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period before its revocation.

To withdraw your consent, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the company KENTRIKI ODOS at the following contact details:

 

DPO Full name: Philippos Mitletton, Postal address: Neas Erythraias Ave. 19, ΤΚ 146 71, Nea Erythraia, email: dpo@kentrikiodos.gr.

 

You may also use the de-registration options by following (clicking) the corresponding link in our online communications.

 

What are your rights with respect to your personal data

Any natural person whose data is being processed by the company KENTRIKI ODOS S.A. enjoys the following rights:

Right of Access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. Therefore, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about how your data is processed.

Right to Rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the above contact details.

 

Right to Erasure (“Right to be forgotten”):

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data only if the Company processes it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, for example, where there is a contract, due to an obligation to process personal data required by law, for reasons of public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or and may not apply, depending on the case.

Right to Restriction of Processing:

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is questioned and until such accuracy is verified; (b) when you oppose the erasure of personal data and request (instead of erasure) the limitation of its use; c) when personal data is not needed for processing purposes, but is, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims; and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you oppose processing.

Right to Oppose Processing:

You have the right to oppose at any time the processing of your personal data where, as described above, such processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as processors.

Right to Data Portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them, using commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another processor. This right exists for the data you have provided to the Company and is processed by automated means based on your consent or for the performance of a relevant contract.

In order to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights and for any relevant information you may refer to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) Mr. Philippos Mitletton, Postal address: Neas Erythraias Ave. 19, ΤΚ 146 71, Nea Erythraia email: dpo@kentrikiodos.gr,.

 

Right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr

 

 

 

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

KENTRIKI ODOS S.A. implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and/or unauthorized access to them, use, modification or disclosure thereof. To ensure the appropriate level of security against risks and to select appropriate technical and organizational measures, the Company takes into account the latest technological and other developments, the cost of implementation, the nature, the scope and purposes of the processing, as well as on the one hand, the likelihood and risk of occurrences of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or illegal access to personal data, use, modification or disclosure thereof and, on the other hand, the severity of the consequences for the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

 

O ιστότοπός μας χρησιμοποιεί cookies

Για τη σωστή λειτουργία της ιστοσελίδας μας, καθώς και για να βελτιώσουμε την εμπειρία πλοήγησής σας χρησιμοποιούμε cookies. Επιλεξτε τις κατηγορίες cookies που επιθυμείτε και στη συνέχεια πατήστε "Έλαβα Γνώση" για να συνεχίσετε, ή επιλέξτε Περισσότερες Πληροφορίες για να ενημερωθείτε για την Πολιτική Cookies της εταιρίας μας. Τα μη αναγκαία cookies είναι εξ ορισμού απενεργοποιημένα.

Περισσότερες Πληροφορίες

Προβολή λεπτομερειών